Saturday, March 19, 2016


When I went to go pick up my Thai food yesterday, the lady who owns the place didn't stop complimenting me on my outfit for more than like, a second. She is such a sweetie.

I had a really nice day off, and I started planting some things. The frost date here isn't until April, but I really doubt it'll get cold again, so I'm taking my chances. I got a big ol' leafy thing for my bedroom, some herbs (I always kill my herbs!) and some catnip for Pip!

The only thing about one-piece getups like this is that it's such a chore to go pee.

Tuesday, March 15, 2016


As a general rule, I've never really liked how maxi dresses look on me. But this one is like, the perfect garment! I think I like it so much because it cinches in at the waist. I wish I had gotten a pic of the back, because there's a cute lil cut out! It's Free People, I love their stuff... not like I could afford it new :o)

I hope to go outside to take some pictures at some point, because the lighting in my apt is rarely bright enough for decent photos. Unless I stand waaaaay stiller than I was today, haha!

If you guys haven't read my comic, I would really appreciate it if you do and follow along :^)

Sunday, February 28, 2016


Hi guys! I know I've been kinda quiet around here, but I wanted to share what's been keeping me so busy lately. Me and Travis have been working on a webcomic, you can find it here if you're interested!

Thursday, February 11, 2016

What I Wore 2/10/16

Hi! This is my outfit after changing like 6 times in an attempt to look work appropriate, and feel comfortable outside and inside.

I got my hair cut and now my undercut is fresh n fine. I also got a promotion at work, I'm now officially assistant manager. Did my taxes, too! When I get my return I'm going to buy an end table. I hope you get some fancy chocolates to eat on Valentines' Day; that's my plan.

Monday, January 11, 2016

Checks on Checks

My bedroom has significantly better lighting than the living room, but not as many blank walls. So I hope you guys don't mind me posing next to a portrait of my own face! My friend Sarah painted it for me in school <3 I wish I had more art from friends!

Since I have been working at a resale store, I've collected quite the (massive) wardrobe, so I'm trying to spend any extra cash on stuff to make my apartment cute... but it's hard! Things come in that I never would have thought I wanted, and I'm like, it's only $12! And furniture is hella expensive. I need to get to thrifting more.

I don't know if you guys remember me mentioning a comic I'm working on... but I'll be posting the first chapter pretty soon! I'm a little nervous because it's not like anything I've ever done before. :^O

Top is Kate Spade Saturday, Skirt is Madewell, Shoes are Merrell, and Socks are American Apparel. All resale but the socks! :)

Monday, November 16, 2015


Hi guys! I really liked my outfit today so here it is!

If you're wondering what's on my knee, it's tape. They put it on at physical therapy to keep my kneecap in place... but I don't shave my legs, so believe me when I say it was a bitch to take off. My knee still feels worse than it did before surgery. I'm so sick of it!

I'm wearing more brights from my neon palette, and Mac's Lady Danger, which I should have bought years ago :)

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

Neon Eyes

My knee still feels worse than it did before my surgery and it's driving me crazy! I know standing on it all day at work isn't helping, but I guess I just thought it would be feeling good by now. :(

I went home last weekend to see my family and my cat, and it was very nice. My Mom bought me the Electric eyeshadow palette by Urban Decay, and the color payoff is nuts! Definitely recommend if you're into neon eyes. I used it under my eyes for a double wing thing today.

Btw, it's officially Christmas season as far as I'm concerned. Ready for lights and hot cocoa and a fake tree with real-tree scented air fresheners on it!

My Dad this weekend: What did you do to your eyebrows??

Friday, November 6, 2015

Loud Socks

After I returned to this lil bloggy to rant, I got inspired by my own cute outfit pictures, to make some time and take some more. It's been harder to keep up lately since I only have one wall to shoot against, and if it's cloudy I get nothin but grain. But I remembered how much I liked documenting little blips of my life this way, so here I am!

An update: I had knee surgery three weeks ago for a torn meniscus. My two weeks out of work was filled with sleep, netflix, and a little bit of pt. I got a stomach virus halfway thru, so that sucked. I couldn't even get on my knees to throw up! Thankfully, my bosses gave me some paperwork so I could still get some hours at home, and some kind friends bought from my easy as well, so I am doing very ok. I am back at work now, and my knee seems to be holding up well. It's kind of popping some, and that makes me nervous, and I really don't want to injure it again. Since the only thing I did to hurt it in the first place was stretch, I am walking on eggshells trying not to do anything wrong.

I am obsessed with the socks I got from Happy Socks recently. I've always maintained that loud socks are an important part of any wardrobe, and they've got tons of great ones! I highly recommend. And I'm wearing my new favorite lipstick, Lady Danger from Mac. (All my favorite lipsticks are from Mac.)

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

Art Lately: Shoplifting and Why It Sucks

Today at work I had to tell a customer we were no longer accepting returns from her. This was because she had, on at least 2 occasions, tried to return stuff that she didn't buy from us (I work at a used clothing store). She bought things, took the tags off and reattached them to some torn clothes that she got who knows where, and returned them. When I told her she couldn't return clothing to us anymore, she got rude obvi, acting like it wasn't her fault and that we were losing her business, but like, I was mad.

Shoplifting is fucked up and I'm gonna tell you why. And it's not because I'm a goodie two shoes (which I arguably am). It's pretty obvious why this particular situation was so scummy; I work for a small business. It's a franchise, which means we have a big corporate head that gives us guidelines to follow, but we are owned independently, so the money we make has nothing to do with HQ. Our store makes what it makes, and our wages, bonuses, and benefits come from the two (very kind, not that it matters for the sake of the argument) people that own our store. People steal from us a lot, actually, despite the fact that shit is already marked down 70% from whatever it cost new... and where do ya think that money comes from? We have to absorb the cost of theft, and that affects our profit, and therefore what the little guy (me) gets paid.

Secondly, this woman carries around designer handbags. She shops a lot. That aint a crime, but would it really hurt her pocketbook to actually pay for the items she "buys" from us? Instead she took advantage of me and my coworkers, who work part time, don't have health insurance, make less than $10 an hour, AND have to deal with customers like her. She straight up stole from us, and I take it personally. As far as her business goes, I don't really want someone like her shopping with us anyway. In the service industry you routinely get treated like you are less than human by people who make way more money than you, and shoplifting is just another symptom.

Now I don't wanna hear anything about why it's ok to shoplift because just one person won't effect me much. Yeah duh it won't, but if a ton of people think stealing is A-OK then it's gonna make a dent. I also don't wanna hear that it's ok when poor people do it. That is obviously a different situation, but we both know that most every shoplifter is not starving. Homeless people are actually a horribly misunderstood group in general, but like, that's an argument for another day (and one that I don't really know enough about).

If you justify shoplifting because you don't make much money and you deserve nice things, you're damn right, you do. But taking advantage of retail workers that also don't make much money is not actually going to solve anything, it's just selfish. You're not Robin Hood, and you're not defeating capitalism. If you think the CEO of Walmart is the one who's taking the hit from the 3 billion dollars they lose yearly from theft, you're wrong; the higher ups are the ones in control of who gets paid, and they are either gonna jack up their prices (the ones people like me are going to have to pay) or they're going to pay their employees less. Walmart employees got enough problems without having to suffer the repercussions of your sorry ass.

So, let's bring it back to me, since this post is in essence a cathartic rant: Not only do I have to deal with the effects lil miss sticky fingers left (see above), I also had to swallow the potential anxiety attack of telling her to leave in hopes she wouldn't start yelling at me in front of everyone. And when I got home I saw my new non-smudge mascara still smudged. Product recommendations would be great - I guarantee I'll won't steal them.

I've included some art I've don't lately so that tl;dr people still have something to get outta this post. I hope you all had a good Halloween! I was Velma.

Cut n Paste


Saturday, September 26, 2015

Good Decisions

Good decisions I have made lately:
Watching Girls
Buying these comfy pants (u cant see them but I'm wearing them now)
My haircut which is new in these pics but not anymore
Me and Trav are working on a comic!

PS You can still use code NEWKNEE25 for a discount in my shops please help me pay my rent during surgery :)